Sarah-Hhh (count_croakula) wrote in girls_with_ink,
Sarah-Hhh
count_croakula
girls_with_ink

AH!



I cannot get over the awesome-ness of what I just did to myself...

Outline:
Photobucket

Shade & Color:
Photobucket


Seriously, I am OVER THE MOON. I cried when it was finished. It completely surpassed my hopes and expectations.

In the picture, it makes the bottom of the stem look really dark. That's not true. It's all a uniform green shade.

Oh! And get this!! I sat down in the chair and I'm looking around while he's getting things ready. I noticed his permit on the wall and guess what his middle name was? ROLAND. Are you kidding me?? (Roland is the main character from the book, btw.) I got chills. It was ka.

Artist was Josh at Royal Oak Tattoo, in Royal Oak, MI. Highly recommended!!!
Tags: rose
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 48 comments
It's so pretty!! LOL his name was Roland? Too ironic! It looks awesome. ^^
Yeah!

Thanks!
COOL! I am from Detroit. I don't have any tattoos yet, but... I like to keep aware of good artists....
Yeah, he's a super nice guy.

Thanks!
That is BEAUTIFUL!!! Absolutely gorgeous.
Thank you, thank you!
Holy crap I love it!
Thanks!!

Deleted comment

Thanks!!
Wow! That is seriously amazing. I keep going back and looking at it to think of what else to say, but I just can't. Very beautiful. A fitting and wonderful tribute to the story. I'm jealous.
Thank you so much!
looks terrific :)
Thanks!
OMG. How faboo!

I totally love it. Beautifully executed. And, I love the nerdiness! Dark Tower Freaks unite!
Thanks!!
Was this modeled after a specific design? I was curious cuz I noticed how the width changes at the top of the circle...
The 'KA' symbol is right out of the book. The rose intertwined was my idea.
this could be executed better...

and by that i mean ALOT better.
...if anything shading is supposed to help make lines look better and fix any wobblies, in this case, it made them look worse.
...this is not to be mean at all, just to let you know that there are people who are more skilled out there who can give you a much better tattoo than what this person gave you.

count_croakula

9 years ago

count_croakula

9 years ago

Re:

count_croakula

9 years ago

ladycinnahster

9 years ago

diagn0nsense

9 years ago

lenosaurus

9 years ago

rubywhatashmoo

9 years ago

lenosaurus

9 years ago

count_croakula

9 years ago

I think it's fab! True to the original design and the rose is beautiful :)
Thanks!!
i really like it, and it turned out really well. Makes me want to go get another one!! hahaha Also, totally creepy that your guys middle name is roland!
Thanks (:
The shading is a little weird in the rose. I'm very interested to see this once it's healed. The shading/linework in the circle doesn't offend me, as I can see how that could be specific to the design intended (I don't know, I haven't read the books) but the stem on that rose really does look quite yummy (asparagus).
I would rather people who haven't even read the books not tell me that something is wrong with it, just because they have no clue how it's supposed to be.

The shading in the rose was done purposely. The skin tone showing through gives it a more three dimensional look in my eyes. I have the option of adding more shading if I want.

And again... stem = intended. But, thanks. I'm really excited to see it healed.
AWESOME!
Thank you!!
I love how gnarly, dark and twisted the rose stem looks. My brother would seriously be crushing on you if he saw this tattoo. Major Stephen King fan.
Thank you! That is the beauty in this particular rose, it's not your momma's sissy valentine's rose.
wow:) amazing!!
Thanks!
Heyyy my parents and I are getting that -- sans rose -- on Friday